Australia · April 2027

    22 working days in Australia, April 2027

    That's 167.2 working hours at the 38-hour standard week. We subtracted 8 weekend days and 0 public holidays from the 30 calendar days in April 2027.

    22
    Working days
    167.2
    Working hours (7.6h × 22)
    0
    Public holidays on weekdays

    Plan April 2027 in Australia

    Turn the computed 22-day capacity into a short starter plan. Adjust the tasks after saving them to your account.

    22
    Working days
    167.2
    Working hours
    April 2027
    Planning period

    Prioritized checklist

    5 tasks ready. No card required.

    Plan every one of 22 working days without overbooking

    LemTask's time-budget view shows if your scheduled tasks fit the hours you actually have.

    Try LemTask free

    How we got to 22 working days

    • Total calendar days in April 2027: 30
    • Weekend days (Saturday + Sunday): 8
    • Federal public holidays in the period: 1 (of which 1 fall on a weekend and don't reduce working days)
    • Working days: 30 − 8 − 0 = 22
    • Working hours: 22 × 7.6h = 167.2h (based on Fair Work Act 2009 (Australia))

    Public holidays subtracted (1)

    DateWeekdayHolidayCounted?
    2027-04-25SundayAnzac DayFalls on weekend

    Source: date-holidays, derived from each country's official labour code. Regional and observance holidays are excluded.

    How many working days do you actually have left?

    Pick an upcoming Australia public holiday. We'll count the working days between now and then (weekends and other public holidays removed) and build a short prep list.

    45
    Working days left
    64
    Calendar days
    18
    Weekend days
    0
    Other holidays first

    Prep list for Christmas Day

    7 items still open, due 2026-12-25. Free forever for individuals.

    Plan the working days you just counted

    Free, no account needed — each one turns this number into something you can actually work through.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many working days are in Australia in April 2027?

    There are 22 working days in Australia in April 2027. That's calculated from 30 calendar days minus 8 weekend days and 0 public holidays that fall on a weekday. The remaining 1 public holidays land on weekends and don't reduce the working-day count.

    How many working hours are in Australia in April 2027?

    Australia has 167.2 working hours in April 2027, based on the 38-hour statutory work week (7.6 hours per day × 22 working days). Source: Fair Work Act 2009 (Australia).

    Which public holidays in Australia fall in April 2027?

    1 public holidays fall in April 2027: Anzac Day (2027-04-25).

    Does this count include half-days or regional holidays?

    No — only nationwide public and bank holidays defined by Fair Work Act 2009 (Australia) are subtracted. Regional, observance, and optional holidays vary by state or canton and aren't included so the headline figure stays consistent for nationwide payroll, billing, and capacity-planning use.

    Other months in 2027

    Same period, other countries

    Free forever · No card

    Plan every one of 22 working days in Australia, April 2027 without overbooking

    LemTask's time-budget view shows if your scheduled tasks fit the hours you actually have.

    Try LemTask free

    Join thousands using LemTask to plan, track, and finish work.