Spain · October 2027

    20 working days in Spain, October 2027

    That's 160 working hours at the 40-hour standard week. We subtracted 10 weekend days and 1 public holidays from the 31 calendar days in October 2027.

    20
    Working days
    160
    Working hours (8h × 20)
    1
    Public holidays on weekdays

    Plan October 2027 in Spain

    Turn the computed 20-day capacity into a short starter plan. Adjust the tasks after saving them to your account.

    20
    Working days
    160
    Working hours
    October 2027
    Planning period

    Prioritized checklist

    5 tasks ready. No card required.

    Plan every one of 20 working days without overbooking

    LemTask's time-budget view shows if your scheduled tasks fit the hours you actually have.

    Try LemTask free

    How we got to 20 working days

    • Total calendar days in October 2027: 31
    • Weekend days (Saturday + Sunday): 10
    • Federal public holidays in the period: 1
    • Working days: 31 − 10 − 1 = 20
    • Working hours: 20 × 8h = 160h (based on Spanish Estatuto de los Trabajadores)

    Public holidays subtracted (1)

    DateWeekdayHolidayCounted?
    2027-10-12TuesdayFiesta Nacional de EspañaSubtracted

    Source: date-holidays, derived from each country's official labour code. Regional and observance holidays are excluded.

    How many working days do you actually have left?

    Pick an upcoming Spain public holiday. We'll count the working days between now and then (weekends and other public holidays removed) and build a short prep list.

    6
    Working days left
    10
    Calendar days
    3
    Weekend days
    0
    Other holidays first

    Prep list for Todos los Santos

    6 items still open, due 2026-11-01. Free forever for individuals.

    Plan the working days you just counted

    Free, no account needed — each one turns this number into something you can actually work through.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many working days are in Spain in October 2027?

    There are 20 working days in Spain in October 2027. That's calculated from 31 calendar days minus 10 weekend days and 1 public holidays that fall on a weekday. The remaining 0 public holidays land on weekends and don't reduce the working-day count.

    How many working hours are in Spain in October 2027?

    Spain has 160 working hours in October 2027, based on the 40-hour statutory work week (8 hours per day × 20 working days). Source: Spanish Estatuto de los Trabajadores.

    Which public holidays in Spain fall in October 2027?

    1 public holidays fall in October 2027: Fiesta Nacional de España (2027-10-12).

    Does this count include half-days or regional holidays?

    No — only nationwide public and bank holidays defined by Spanish Estatuto de los Trabajadores are subtracted. Regional, observance, and optional holidays vary by state or canton and aren't included so the headline figure stays consistent for nationwide payroll, billing, and capacity-planning use.

    Other months in 2027

    Same period, other countries

    Free forever · No card

    Plan every one of 20 working days in Spain, October 2027 without overbooking

    LemTask's time-budget view shows if your scheduled tasks fit the hours you actually have.

    Try LemTask free

    Join thousands using LemTask to plan, track, and finish work.